Privacy Policy PCtech24

Overview | Privacy

We at PCTECH24 understand that your privacy is important. We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is handled properly by our staff and our service providers. In addition, we comply with the UKn Privacy Principles (Privacy Act 1988; you can obtain a copy of the UKn Privacy Principles from http://www.oaic.gov.au), the Spam Act, and Do Not Call Register.

If you have any concerns, complaints or would like further information on the type of personal information we hold and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information you should contact us on telephone - +1-888-510-6016 detailing the nature of your request. We will Endeavour to respond to you within 30 days, via the original means of contact.

Personal Information

We treat recorded information about an individual (including an opinion) as personal information if the subject individual can be identified from that information.

Collection and Use of Information

If you are a customer (or have enquired about our services), we only collect personal information that is necessary for our business and we only use fair and lawful means to do so. We aim to ensure that you are aware of the purpose or purposes of our collection and the extent to which we may disclose your personal information. The main types of information we collect includes contact details such as email address, name, physical address, phone contacts and credit card details. Most information is collected electronically, and may in some instances be collected as a photograph.

We collect most of this information directly from you, such as when you enquire or use our services. Sometimes information about you may be provided to us by a third party including:
- one of our retail partners where you have purchased our services via such partners; or
- one of our partners where we have been contracted to complete a service on their behalf.

We retain your service details in secure customer management systems. This is so that we have a record of past jobs so we can diagnose problems faster, provide you with prompt service or use such data to market our services to you.

If you contact us, we will keep a record of that contact, both electronically in our customer management system, as well as an audio recording of conversations you may have with our employees at our contact centre. For audio recordings, you will have the option to ask us not to make such recordings, which you can do prior to starting your conversation with our employees.

If you are applying for a position with us, we may collect any information required in the course of our recruitment and management process such as your resume, contact details, skills, qualifications, languages spoken, residency status, referees, etc.

Sensitive Information

We will not collect information that is regarded as sensitive such as information regarding your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions or religious or philosophical beliefs.

Disclosure

We do not routinely disclose personal information to third parties or use or disclose any information about you without your consent, unless :
1. required by law;
2. we believe it necessary to provide you with a service which you have requested;
3. required to implement our terms of service;
4. required to administer and manage those services, including charging, billing and collecting debts;
5. required to research and develop our services;
6. the use or disclosure is permitted by this policy or by law;
7. we require it to maintain, secure and develop our business systems and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading of these systems; or
8. some or all of the assets and operations of the business are or may be transferred to another party by way of sale of some or all of our business.

In addition, we may also disclose your personal information to third parties, where:
A. your personal information is disclosed for the sole purpose of facilitating the marketing of our services to you. This includes a mailing house or electronic communication platform provider. In these situations, we prohibit the third party from using personal information about you except for the specific purpose for which we supply it;
B. required to our retail or other commercial partners where you have purchased or used our services;
C. those third parties are our related companies.

Direct Marketing

We may use your personal information to provide you with further information from us including but not limited to industry news, updates and special offers and changes to our products and services that are relevant to you. If you indicate that you do not wish to receive these, we will not contact you for these purposes.

Methods of contacting you include but are not limited to:

1.) Email : You can unsubscribe at any time, either via the unsubscribe link provided at the end of each email message, or by contacting our Privacy Officer.

2.) Direct Mail : You can unsubscribe at any time, either through the unsubscribe method that may be provided in the print material, or by contacting our Privacy Officer.

3.) SMS : We do not market our services to you via SMS. We will however send you an SMS for the sole purpose of fulfilling the services which you have requested. Such messages include:
a) confirming your appointment;
b) advising that a technician is on route;
c) requesting your feedback on services we’ve performed; and/or
d) reminding you that your subscription service is about to expire.

4.) Telemarketing : We do not market our services to you via the use of outbound marketing techniques. We will however contact you via phone for the sole purpose of fulfilling a subscription you may have with us. Such messages may include:
a) reminding you that you have an active subscription and to make the most of it; and/or
b) reminding you that your subscription service with us is due to expire.

You can advise us at the time of the call that you do not wish to receive such reminders via phone, we will not contact you for these purposes.

In each of the above instances, please allow 5 business days for these requests to be processed.

Overseas Disclosure

We do not disclose your personal information to organizations outside of UK.

Accessing your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know by sending us your request in writing to our Privacy Officer.

Quality and Security

We make every reasonable effort to keep the personal information we hold secure. We hold your information in hard copy or electronic format stored securely in various UKn data centers.

We also take all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We destroy or de-identify personal information when it is no longer needed.

To help us keep your records up to date we recommend that you contact our Privacy Officer to:
a) let us know if there are any errors in your personal information; and
b) keep us up-to-date with changes to your personal information such as your name or (email) address. If you subscribe to our email messages, you may change your personal details by using the relevant link provided at the end of each email message.

Website Privacy Practices

We use cookie technology on our website to provide information and services to website visitors. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes and are a necessary part of facilitating online transactions. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. Cookies are useful to determine overall traffic patterns through our website.

If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. This may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of the services on the website.

Online Access

Where we provide our IT services to you by accessing your computer online (i.e. via an internet connection without being on your premises), we will direct you to a secure login website. In doing so, you consent to us accessing your computer online. You will be able to view the work being performed. This Privacy Policy will continue to apply to online access.

Future Changes

Our business will continue to evolve as we respond to customer needs. Because of this, from time to time, our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. If we decide to change our privacy the updates will be reflected in this policy.